2-The Legislature should get out of the evidentiary rule making business, and if it doesn’t the Supreme Court should make it
[…] 2-The Legislature should get out of the evidentiary rule making business, and if it doesn’t the Supreme Court should make it

Article 5 of the West Virginia Constitution provides as follows:

The legislative, executive and judicial departments shall be separate and distinct, so that neither shall exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the others; nor shall any person exercise the powers of more than one of them at the same time, except that justices of the peace shall be eligible to the Legislature.

Article 8  § 3 of the Constitution provides that the Supreme Court “shall have power to promulgate rules for all cases and proceedings, civil and criminal, for all of the courts of the state relating to writs, warrants, process, practice and procedure, which shall have the force and effect of law.”  In State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Prinz, the Supreme Court found that evidentiary rules fall within the Supreme Court’s domain and therefore struck down the “dead man’s statute.” 231 W. Va. 96, syl. pt. 6 (2013).