2-The Legislature should get out of the evidentiary rule making business, and if it doesn’t the Supreme Court should make it
[…] In other words, the legislature is addressing what can come into evidence and who can be called.  Now, mind you, I am in favor of the “spousal immunity” and the “marital privilege,” but not one that can be abrogated or modified by the legislature.  See W. Va. Code § 61-8D-8 (“Husband and wife are competent witnesses in any proceeding under this article [on child abuse] and cannot refuse to testify on the grounds of their marital relationship or the privileged nature of their communications.”) 

Consequently, in any cases involving the communications between spouses it is important to seek protection of the communications between the spouses under the “common law” spousal immunity and marital privilege.